Here is the itinerary of my Kashmir Greater Lakes Trek: Tosamaidan-Yusmarg Circuit. Tosamaidan, also known as the Forbidden Meadow, is the base for many amazing...
The last day of the Greater Lakes Trek was the most difficult. I started at Tosamaidan and the trek ended at Yousmarg. I walked a lot, battled altitude si...
We left Chanze Meadow in the midst of blinding rain. Our destination was Dhiskal Meadow near Yousmarg (the end destination of the trek). Thankfully, the e...
The next day started on a gloomy note. It was cloudy and rainy, and the visibility was very poor. However, since we just had to move on towards Yousmarg, we pac...
Also known as the Fish Lake, Gadtarsar (Sar meaning lake in the local language) was supposed to be our stop on the second day. I woke up early after a refreshin...
My Greater Lakes trek did not have a ´shubh arambh`: a good beginning. I fell asleep at Tosamaidan 2 hours after the start of the trek amidst bushes and scamper...
The Greater Lakes Trek in Kashmir is one of the most beautiful and trying experiences I ever had. Now, you may wonder, why I have uttered two contradictory expr...